Return to Long Island Genealogy
Return to Long Island Genealogy
Long Island Surname Myths
Anyone wishing to add to this section please submit the information to Long Island Genealogy at email@longislandgenealogy.com

MYTH - Robert Arthur was the son of John Arthur and Priscilla Gardner of Nantucket.

Henry B Hoff article, The Arthur Family of Smithtown, is where the Myth starts.  Mr Hoff suggests that John Arthur was the grandson of Robert Arthur of Nantucket and Priscilla Gardner. 

In March 1983 he states - "Instead of being an immigrant, John Arthur (ca 1695-1785) evidently was the son of Robert Arthur mentioned in the printed Huntington and Smithtown records between 1683 and 1688, occasionally with wife Mary.  Mary was Mary Scudder as shown by the 1686 will of Thomas Scudder of Huntington which mentions daughter Mary Arthur.  Robert Arthur may have been the son of John Arthur of Salem, Mass. but Robert is not listed among the children of Priscilla (Gardner) Arthur in Frank A. Gardner, M. D., Thomas Gardner, Planter......and Some of His Descendants, 1907, pg.72."

Priscilla Gardner was born on 6 Nov 1656 in Salem, Essex, Mass, Parents: John and Priscilla (Grafton) Gardner.  She was married to John ARTHUR on 20 Feb 1676 in Nantucket Island, Mass   This would make Priscilla too young to be Robert's mother.  No proof exists of Robert Arthur of Long Island being in Nantucket.  But if he was looking for a Gardner-Arthur marriage, Mr Hoff might have found more interesting or at least plausible if he had looked a little earlier.  Judith Gardner, b. March 31, 1735, Nantucket, MA married 13 Oct 1757 (1) John Arthur (s/o Thomas & Mary Arthur), m. 1761 (2) Benjamin Coleman.

There are records that have proven a connection between the Arthur's of Long Island to the Arthur families of Massachusetts.

MYTH - Nathaniel Brewster was a descendant of the Elder William Brewster
    The respected and renowned genealogist, Donald Lines JACOBUS, M.A. of New Haven, Connecticut, in his 1936-37 article entitled "The Family of Nathaniel BREWSTER." serialized in The American Genealogist," described Nathaniel's heritage as follows: "Perhaps no question in American genealogy has been more controversial than that of the parentage of Rev. Nathaniel BREWSTER."
    The seriousness of the debate lay in the fact that the outcome would determine whether or not Nathaniel was indeed a nephew or grandson (both of which had been projected) of Elder William BREWSTER, of Mayflower fame.
    The meticulous and admirable research of Mr. JACOBUS enlightened all those interested to the fact that Nathaniel was the son of Francis BREWSTER of Bristol, England, and therefore not a descendant of Elder William BREWSTER, although the possibility of some distant non-lineal connection was left open, supposing on the chance of any earlier connection between Francis' family in Bristol (prior to 1602) and Elder William's family in Yorkshire.


MYTH - William Hopkins is the son of Giles, son of Stephen Hopkins of the Mayflower.
False and Faked Mayflower Genealogy
HOPKINS. William of Southold (Shelter Island), Long Island, was not William3 Hopkins, the son of Gyles2 Hopkins (Stephen1) of Eastham. [MD 23:76; MF 6]

On-line sources have incorrectly connected William Hopkins who settled on Shelter Island as the son of Giles Hopkins (and grandson of Stephen Hopkins of the Mayflower) but in Giles Will he clearly makes reference to his disabled son William who was not know to marry.

“This will was recorded in the Probate Records of Barnstable County, at Barnstable, Mass., and is found in Volume I, page 32.” The will is printed in The Mayflower Descendant, Vol. 1, p. 110.

“2ly my will is that my son Stephen Hopkins shall possess and Injoy all my upland and meadow Lying and being at Satuckit that is to say all my upland and meadow on ye southerly side of ye bounds of ye Towne of eastham that is to say all my right and title Intrest and claime to all those Lands from ye head of Namescakit to ye southermost part of ye long pond where mannomoyet cart way goes over to Satuckit and from thence to ye head of manomoyet river and so as our Line shall run over to ye south sea all ye Lands between thos bounds and ye westermost bounds of ye purchesers at satuckit river all these Lands I give unto my son Stephen Hopkins and to his heirs forever : and half my stock of cattill for and in consideration of ye above sd Land and half stock of cattel my will is that after my decrease my son Stephen Hopkins shall take ye care and oversight and maintaine my son William Hopkins during his natural Life in a comfortable decent manner."

Further research is necessary about William Hopkins who is buried in Orient, Long Island, New York.

MYTH - Hannah Purrier is the spouse of John Roe.
Where was it proven that John Roe's wife was Hannah Purrier?? It seems that a large part of Torrey's work proved his wife WAS NOT Hannah Purrier.  In all papers and documents he refers to his wife as Elizabeth, Alice and finally a Sarah ------------- not Hannah.  Yet I still see it posted in Brookhaven records and elsewher that his wife was Hannah. What proof exists?? Until proof surfaces this will remain listed as one of the Long Island Surname Myths.

In his will, he wrote: ...22 August, 1712. I, John Roe, of Brookhaven, in Suffolk County, being in health. I leave to my wife Sarah, whom I make sole executor, all my lands, messuages and tenements, that is to say, my now dwelling house, with my land, orchard, and Commonage, and all household goods during her life. I leave one half of my meadow to my eldest son John, and the other half to my son Nathaniel. I give my wife full power to give and bequeath, if she thinks fit, £25 of movable goods, "to that child of mine that carrieth itself lovingest and kindest to her after my decease." I leave all the rest of my movables to my grand daughter, Mary Clark, and to my daughters, Mary Corwin and Elizabeth Mapes. Witnesses, William Davis, John Maxwell. Proved, July 27, 1714.
Pelletreau, William S., Abstracts of Wills on File in the Surrogate's Office, City of New York, pub. as Collections of the New York Historical Society, Vol II 1708-1728, p. 136

Supposedly Hannah is the daughter of William Purrier 1599-1675 of Southold but his will shows he did not have a daughter named Hannah.  Both the hisotircal society and Brookhaven refer to his wife as Hannah but Torrey's  research proves his wifes as being Alice, Sarah and Elizabeth.

John1 Roe (#1) was born 1628. John died 1714 at 86 years of age. His body was interred Cedar Hill Cem. Port Jefferson..

John Roe; or Rowe as the name is also spelled was the American Immigrant. Although traditional says he came from Ireland, he was of the English religion and of English ancestry and settled in an English colony. He was born about 1628. He located in Dromad Meadow, now Jefferson, New York, in 1667. Re-came to America, however, as early as 1655, and was for a time at Southampton, Long Island. He was a shoemaker by trade, and agreed to follow his trade there. In his will dated 1711, he calls himself ( Cordwainer ) shoemaker. To him was assigned a tract of land at the head of Brookhaven harbor. In 1797 there were but five houses in Brookhaven, and one of them was that built by Roe.  - (Information in Question!!) He married Hannah Purrier. (Purrier, Hannah is #2.) a native of England. There children are, Nathaniel, John, Elizabeth, Hannah, and Deborah.
---- Roe: The name is of Norse orgian, and came into Normandy with the Norseman, where the spelling became ( Roe, Rou, Rous, andLeRoux ). One of the Chiefs of William the Conquerer bore the name ( Rou ). The name became common in England as a surname after the custom of bearing surnames was adopted, and the spelling had generally been Roe. The English Roes trace their ancestry to Turehil Rufus, or LeRoux who came with the Conquerer and held lands in country Norfolk. The Earis of Stanbroke are of this family. The Irish Roe family is a branch of the English stock. In 1620 Donnel Roe was a hief of the Irish house of McCarthy. In 1384 the last of the O'Connor King of Connaught died and the common inheritance was divided between the O'Connor Don and the O'Connor Roe. In 1480 the Earldoms of Ormond were held by a Roe. The family Arme is discribed as follows, in old records; ( Roe, Purt, Suffs ). On a mount rest a Roebuck , Statant, Garant, Attired and hoofed, between attires a quatrefoil gold. Motto; Tranite Rects. Without coronet, quatre-foil. ( Roe; Ire. A Roebuck springing ). Both on Norman shield. Long Island. 1656; signed treaty with Indians for land in Suffolk Co. Long Island.;married about 1655,Hannah ( Purrier ). Roe and Chatterton Families--page 4,The Compendiun of American Genea- logy.... Vol.V..page 253-------Emigrated from Ireland to Massachusett in 1641 ,settled in Brookhaven in 06 September 1667 History of Orange County,New York--Will-Aug 22,1712

He settled first in Massachusetts. He was in Southold in 1652 or 1653, Southampton, Long Isla nd, NY in 1660, and in Drowned Meadows (later called Setauket), then to Brookhaven (now Por t Jefferson) in 1667. From 1652-1655 he was a member of the Train Band of Southold (militia?? ). He was given the home lot with nine acres that was laid out for a minister in Brookhaven o n 6 Dec. 1667. Successively, he was elected fence viewer, overseer, trustee, collector, const able, and assessor.  He was a shoemaker. He was one of the witnesses to the will of Richard "Bull" Smith. In 169 0 he built a house which is now part of the Townsend House, a hotel. Drowned Meadows is now Brookhaven.  His will mentioned wife Sarah, oldest son John, son Nathaniel, daughters Mary Currin and Eliz abeth Mapes, and granddaughter Mary Clark.